Privacy Policy

Last modified: December 2, 2016 (view archived versions)

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Protecting your privacy

At Life Events Media Pty Ltd (“Bridge”, “we”, “our”, “us”), we take your privacy very seriously. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy set out what personal information we collect, how we hold it, use it, and who we might share it with. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, but you’ll find the current version, in question-and-answer format, below.

Q: Who are we?

A: Bridge is a wholly owned subsidiary of Life Events Media Pty Ltd, and is responsible for compiling, producing and publishing the Bridge app and the websites https://dashboard.bridgeapp.com.au
and www.bridgeapp.com.au.

Q: What personal information do we collect and hold?

A: We might collect and store your name, current and previous addresses, phone numbers, email, work information, occupation, your ABN, website preferences, driver’s licence details, birth date, web log, computer, device and connection information, Bridge username and password, and (depending on the service) banking and credit card details. We might also hold information about the status of your services, as well as details about your interests.

Some information we collect might not be included in this list. It really depends on the service or product we’re offering.

If we ever need you to give us another person’s personal information (for example, where we need your customer’s personal information to facilitate sending your customer a quote or an invoice), we’ll need you to let that person know. You can also tell them to contact us if they have any questions.

Q: How do we collect and hold personal information?

A: We may gather your personal information in a number of ways. These include:

  • directly from you through our websites, phone calls, application forms or when you download and use digital apps
  • from other parties (like your representatives, credit reporting agencies, social media sites, our related companies and our syndication partners)
  • from publicly available sources
  • from organisations we list under “When do we disclose your personal information?” (see below)
  • from our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence, such as Facebook or Twitter; when we’re required to do so by law; and
  • when you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network that you have visited and what you click on.

This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store, as it may depend on the service or product being offered. In some circumstances, if you don’t provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or help you with what you need.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists and business information that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Q: How do we use your personal information?

A: We may use your personal information to:

  • check your identity;
  • provide, manage, and administer our services to you;
  • manage and improve our services;
  • notify you of the changes to our products and services;
  • conduct research and analysis to help improve our products, services and technologies;
  • carry out credit checks and help prevent fraud;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • help us deliver better services to you;
  • help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure; and
  • promote and market services to you (sometimes even after you leave us) either by ourselves, or by our related companies.

If you don’t want Bridge to contact you for marketing or promotions, please email us. And if you’ve subscribed to receive emails or SMS/MMS from us, you’ll need to follow the unsubscribe instructions within those messages for them to stop.

Q: When do we disclose your personal information?

A: In some circumstances, we might disclose your personal information to other organisations. But we only ever do this when providing services to you, or as otherwise explained in this policy. When we do this, we take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure.

Bridge also has processes in place that require organisations to adhere to confidentiality obligations to protect your personal information.

These organisations may be based locally or overseas. They help us with tasks like:

  • customer enquiries
  • mailing
  • billing and debt-recovery
  • information technology services
  • data verification services
  • managing your advertising
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales
  • market research, and
  • website use analysis
  • payment processing
    • Bridge uses Pin Payments, a third party payment provider, to process payments due to service providers as a result of services provided by them under agreements formed via the Bridge Website. By utilising Bridge you agree to accept and be bound by Pin Payments Privacy Policy available at http://pin.net.au/privacy. You consent to and authorise Bridge and Pin Payments to share the information you provide to one another and to the extent required to complete your transaction, to other third parties.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or advisers (when you ask us to)
  • credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes)
  • Life Events Media Pty Ltd related companies
  • our professional advisers
  • government, regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law
  • organisations who manage our business, corporate, risk and funding strategies
  • our related bodies corporate, as permitted in our Terms and Conditions https://bridgeapp.com.au/terms-of-use/

When we share your information with a third party, we apply rules to make sure they only use, store and disclose your information in a way that’s consistent with this policy.

Q: When might you transfer my personal information outside of Australia?

A: In some situations your personal information might be transferred outside of Australia for information management and storage purposes such as cloud computing. The country where this most commonly occurs in the United States of America. It’s important to note this list may change depending on who we partner with. But we’ll do our best to update it here when this happens.

We also take active steps to make sure any disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, or is subjected to laws which are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Q: When might you share my personal information with related companies?

A: At times we may share your personal information with companies related to Bridge to help their business development, and to enable them to market their own products and services to you. This might also continue after you stop working with Bridge.

Our related companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you’d like to know more about these companies, their areas of business and their privacy policies, please contact us to find out more.

Q: How do we handle your personal information and IP addresses in your websites, applications, and cookies?

A: When you visit our sites, our web servers record anonymous information like the time, date and URL of your request. This helps us improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Sometimes we use third parties to analyse this data.

When we compile these web server records, we don’t intend to collect personally identifiable information, but sometimes it’s unavoidable (for example, where an email address is incorporated into a URL that we record). Rest assured, personal information we collect in this way is not used by third party analysts for any purpose.

We may use ‘cookies’ or an equivalent on various websites and applications. . A cookie is a small text file that stores information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so websites and apps can remember your preferences and improve your experience. We may also use them to tailor advertising to your interests.

Sometimes cookies collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information. If this isn’t something you’re interested in, you can always change the settings in your internet browser to disable cookies or warn you when they’re being used. Just remember, if you do disable cookies, you might not be able to access certain areas of our websites or experience extra features.

We may also collect and manage your internet protocol (IP) address – a unique number which your computer or device uses to identify itself to third parties when it’s connected to the internet. We use your IP address to provide internet session management and uncover any misuse or fraudulent activities.  It’s collected from our websites, and we may sometimes use third parties to analyse it.

Bridge may use third parties to analyse usage statistics. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology is not intended to collect personally identifiable information, however in limited circumstances some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, an email address incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Bridge for any purpose.

Q: Are there additional privacy rules for Bridge applications?

A: When we create apps, we make sure they’re developed in accordance with the Privacy Act, our Privacy Policy, and guidelines set by operating system providers such as Apple iOS, Google Android and Microsoft Windows. This includes any guidelines relating to privacy.

We’ll only ever collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us through your use of our apps in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

Q: What happens with my privacy on third party sites?

A: This Privacy Policy applies to Bridge websites only and we are not responsible for the content or functionality of third party sites. If you click through to a third party site from our sites, we recommend you refer to the third party’s own privacy policy.

Q: How can I correct my personal information?

A: We do everything we can to make sure the personal information we handle is correct, complete and current. But if you do spot an error, you can fix it up in the Bridge Dashboard “My Details” section.

Q: Who should I address my question or complaint to?

A: We take the protection of our customers’ privacy very seriously. So if you have any concerns, or you think your personal information is inaccurate or has been handled in a way that doesn’t comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, please send an e-mail via our contact page.

We’ll investigate and respond in writing within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

If we haven’t responded within this time, or you feel dissatisfied with our reply, please contact Bridge and we’ll let you know who can help.

Q: Where can I find more information?

A: You can read more on privacy at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.